Privacy Policy

image1

Privacy and GDPR 2018

  

The Privacy Policy at Roleplay for Business endeavours to act in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 and applicable regulations to ensure your privacy and that all personal data is stored securely and ethically.  


What personal data do we collect?

  

We may collect the following information:


· Name, Address

· Date of birth;

· Gender;

· Email address, Telephone number;

· Business name/Job title/Profession;

· Emergency contact details

· NI number/Company number

· Bank details;

· Appearance, Playing age range

· Photographs

· Driving Licence, Passport

How do we use your personal data?

  

Under the GDPR 2018, we must always have a lawful basis for using personal data. This may be because the data is necessary for our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to our use of your personal data, or because it is in our legitimate business interests to use it. Your personal data will be used for or may be used for one of the following purposes:


· Internal record keeping/administration.

· Training.

· Communicating with you. This may include responding to emails, calls, texts from you.

· Supplying you with information by email, text and or post that you have opted-in to, you may unsubscribe or opt-out at any time by emailing a request to roleplayforbusiness@icloud.com

· Accounting/ Payroll.


We never provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing, however we may share your personal data with a third party, for example our clients that we work with. This would include sharing your telephone number, e-mail address, with clients and other Roleplay for business actors or facilitators regarding an assignment. 

Security

  

We will only store or transfer your personal data in the UK. This means that it will be fully protected under the GDPR.

Data is stored securely in a cloud-based server, on a password protected computer and in a locked filing cabinet at our office.  Your personal data will be stored for a reasonable amount of time, neither too short nor too long.

What rights do I have under the GDPR 2018?

  

Under the GDPR 2018, you have the following rights, which we will always work to uphold:


a) The right to be informed about our collection and use of your personal data. This Privacy Notice should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions at roleplayforbusiness@icloud.com.

b) The right to access the personal data we hold about you. 

c) The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the email address above.

d) The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have. Please contact us to find out more.

e) The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.

f) The right to object to us using your personal data for a particular purpose or purposes.

g) The right to data portability. This means that, if you have provided personal data to us directly, we are using it with your consent or for the performance of a contract, and that data is processed using automated means, you can ask us for a copy of that personal data to re-use with another service or business in many cases.

h) Rights relating to automated decision-making and profiling. We do not use your personal data in this way.

How Can I Access My Personal Data?

  

If you want to know what personal data we have about you, you can ask us for details of that personal data and for a copy of it (where any such personal data is held). This is known as a “subject access request”.

All subject access requests should be made in writing. To make this as easy as possible for you, a Subject Access Request Form is available for you to use by contacting us at roleplayforbusiness@icloud.com. You do not have to use this form, but it is the easiest way to tell us everything we need to know to respond to your request as quickly as possible.

There is not normally any charge for a subject access request. If your request is ‘manifestly unfounded or excessive’ (for example, if you make repetitive requests) a fee may be charged to cover our administrative costs in responding.

We will respond to your subject access request within one week and, in any case, not more than one month of receiving it. Normally, we aim to provide a complete response, including a copy of your personal data within that time. In some cases, however, particularly if your request is more complex, more time may be required up to a maximum of three months from the date we receive your request. You will be kept fully informed of our progress.


Further information about your rights can also be obtained from the Information Commissioner’s Office or your local Citizens Advice Bureau.

If you have any cause for complaint about our use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or email casework@ico.org.uk